THE IMAGERY PROGRAM 2018

Our plan is to groom the next generation of creative entrepreneurs. We started a training program called The Imagery Program and trained 12 screenwriters and 12 filmmakers in our maiden edition that took place in July 2017. We had the best filmmakers and screenwriters in Africa as facilitators. We had a total of 14 classes for 2 sets and each class was from 9am to 5:30pm in which we provided lunch for all the students each day. Each script-writing student wrote a feature film screenplay and each filmmaking student writes and shoots a short film, which will star the acting students. That’s the requirement for completing the course and the same thing will be expected of the next set.

 

ALL CLASSES ARE FREE BUT ONLY OPEN TO SELECTED APPLICANTS

 

EXPECTATIONS

The screenwriting students would have understood the basics of screenwriting and would have written a feature film at the end of the program.

The filmmakers will shoot a short film each at the end of the program and would be screened on the last day of the program.

The actors would also have a project that they would be presenting on the final day

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS (MAXIMUM)

Screenwriting: 15

Filmmaking: 15

Acting: 15

 

AGE OF PARTICIPANTS

15 – 45 years old

 

SCHEDULE

Call to entry:  – January 3- 20, 2018

Notification of successful candidates: January 29, 2018

Training: February 19/March 31, 2018 (14 classes for each group)

 

VENUE: Victoria Island, Lagos.

 

FACILITATORS

Screenwriting

Kemi Adesoye: Writer, Figurine, Phone Swap etc. head writer, Tinsel, Shuga and AM Battleground

Chris Ihediro: TNS, Big Daddy, Shuga 4, Fuji House, etc

Tosin Otudeko: Writer, Wedding Party and Heart Beat, the musical

Nkiru Njoku: Head writer, Tinsel

Emad Ahmed: Head, WazobiaMax TV and seasoned Screenwriter and filmmaker in the Middle East

Joy Isi Bewaji - Managing Director, Happenings Magazine and Radio

Omotunde Akiode: Shuga, Tinsel, Footprint, Spider, etc

Victor Sanchez Aghahowa: Shuga, Jimeji, Tinsel and many great productions

 

Filmmaking

Ekene Som Mekwunye: Oblivious, The Encounter, Sylvia, Light In The Dark

Izu Ojukwu: 76, Amina

Tolu Ajayi: Director, Blink, The Encounter, Silence and Many major TV commercials 

Eric Aghimien: A Mile From Home, Slow Country

Chuka Ejorh: Editor and postproduction supervisor, Road To Yesterday, The Encounter etc

Bose Oshin: Shuga 3&4, The CEO, October 1,

Muhammed Atta: DOP Gidi up, Dinner, Skinny Girl in Transit, Inspector K

John Aduloju: Presiding President, Cinematographers Society of Nigeria.

Michael ‘Truth’ Ogunlade: Best Score/Music Composer AMVCA 2017

 

Acting

Joke Silva

Jim Iyke

Richard Mofe Damijo

Ramsey Noah

Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju

Bimbo Akintola

O.C Ukeje

Dakore Akande

Nobert Young

Michael Igbelabo OF Dance Na The Main Thing(DNTMT)

 

 

Branding, Film Business and Intellectual Property law

Charles Igwe: Veteran film Producer and marketer

Moses Babatope: Co founder and COO, FilmHouse

Charles O’Tudor, Nigeria’s foremost brand Strategist and Speaker

Gabriel Ikeji: Partner, Brockwell Practice

 

 

CURRICULUM FOR SCREENWRITING

MONDAY FEB 19

CLASS ONE: (REGISTRATION) GETTING STARTED, BRANDING YOURSELF

 

TUESDAY FEB 20

CLASS TWO:  STORY

 

THURSDAY FEB 22

CLASS THREE: THE THREE ACT STRUCTURE AND PLOT POINTS

 

SATURDAY FEB 24

CLASS FOUR: CHARACTER

 

 

MONDAY FEB 26

CLASS FIVE: THEME, GENRE, ACTIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS

 

WEDNESDAY FEB 28

CLASS SIX: FORMATTING AND DIALOGUE

 

FRIDAY MAR 2

CLASS SEVEN: SYNOPSIS, TREATMENT AND SCENE OUTLINE

 

 

FRIDAY MAR 9

CLASS EIGHT: THE FIRST DRAFT

 

 

SATURDAY MAR 10

CLASS NINE:  INTERLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, THE BUSINESS OF FILM. MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR TALENT AND BUILDING A BUSINESS WITH IT.

 

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 14

CLASS TEN: POLISHING YOUR SCRIPT

 

MONDAY MAR 19

CLASS ELEVEN: REWRITING, PART TWO

 

THURSDAY MAR 22

CLASS TWELVE: SELLING YOUR SCRIPT, ON SET/CREDITS/WGA AND YOUR CAREER AS A WRITER

 

FRIDAY MAR 23

CLASS THIRTEEN: REWRITING, PART THREE

 

SATURDAY MAR 31

CLASS FOURTEEN: PRESENTATION

 

CURRICULUM FOR ACTING

MONDAY FEB 19

CLASS ONE: (REGISTRATION) GETTING STARTED, BRANDING YOURSELF

 

TUESDAY FEB 20

CLASS TWO:  STORY

 

WEDNESDAY FEB 21

CLASS THREE: ACTING 1 – SCENE STUDY, WRITING YOUR STORY, EXPERIMENTATION AND PERFORMANCE,

 

FRIDAY FEB 23

CLASS FOUR: ACTING 2- ENSEMBLE MONOLOGUE, RETURN TO IMPULSE, INTEGRATING ACTING AND SINGING

 

TUESDAY FEB 27

CLASS FIVE: MOVEMENT- EXPLORATION, DANCING SKILLS, YOUR BODY, MASK BEHIND AND BEYOND

 

THURSDAY MAR 1

CLASS SIX: SPEECH- THE BASICS, ACCENTS AND DIALECT, TEXT AND RHETORICS, SHAKEPARE MONOLUE

TUESDAY MAR 6

CLASS SEVEN: EMBODIED VOICE – BREATH, BODY, VOICE, SOUND, PRESENCE, LANGUAGE INTEGRATION, ACTING AND SINGING, VOICE ACTING,

 

THURSDAY MAR 8

CLASS EIGHT: PERFORMANCE STUDIES – UNDERSTANDING PERFORMANCE, CHARACTER AND SPONTENUITY

 

SATURDAY MAR 10

CLASS NINE:  INTERLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, THE BUSINESS OF FILM. MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR TALENT AND BUILDING A BUSINESS WITH IT.

 

TUESDAY MAR 13

CLASS TEN: CAMERA – TELEVISION, FEATURE FILM AND EDIT, OBJECTIVES IN PERFORMANCE

 

 

FRIDAY MAR 16

CLASS ELEVEN: INDUSTRY – PROMO REEL AND SCREEN TEST, BUSINESS OF ACTING, ACTOPRENEUR,

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 21

CLASS TWELVE: AUDITIONS – KNOWING THE ROOM, EXPLORING TV, EXPLORING FILM, LANDING THE ROLE

 

MARCH 22-30

CLASS THIRTEEN: ACTING IN FILMS

 

SATURDAY MAR 31

CLASS FOURTEEN: PROJECT PRESENTATION

 

 

CURRICULUM FOR FILMMAKING

MONDAY FEB 19

CLASS ONE: (REGISTRATION) GETTING STARTED, BRANDING YOURSELF

 

TUESDAY FEB 20

CLASS TWO:  STORY

 

THURSDAY FEB 22

CLASS THREE: THE THREE ACT STRUCTURE AND PLOT POINTS

 

SATURDAY FEB 24

CLASS FOUR: CHARACTER

 

MONDAY FEB 26

CLASS FIVE: THEME, GENRE, ACTIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS

 

WEDNESDAY FEB 28

CLASS SIX: FORMATTING AND DIALOGUE

 

FRIDAY MAR 2

CLASS SEVEN: SYNOPSIS, TREATMENT AND SCENE OUTLINE

 

MONDAY MAR 5

CLASS EIGHT: INTRODUCTION TO FILMMAKING, FILM HISTORY AND APPRECIATION

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 7

CLASS NINE: DIRECTING A FILM

 

SATURDAY MAR 10

CLASS TEN:  INTERLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, THE BUSINESS OF FILM. MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR TALENT AND BUILDING A BUSINESS WITH IT.

 

MONDAY MAR 12

CLASS ELEVEN: PRICIPLES OF CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

THURSDAY MAR 15

CLASS TWELVE: PRODUCING A FILM AND UNDERSTANDING THE DIFFERENT ROLES IN FILM PRODUCTION

 

 

TUESDAY MAR 20

CLASS THIRTEEN: MANAGING EGOS AND TALENTS ON SET AND THE MANY THINGS A DIRECTOR MUST KNOW ABOUT DIRECTING A FILM AND WORKING WITH HIS CREW.

 

WEDNESDAY MAR 21

CLASS FOURTEEN: FILM EDITING AND POST PRODUCTION 1

 

MARCH 22ND  – 30TH: FILMING OF SHORT FILM

 

NO DATE YET

EXTRA CLASS: FILM EDITING AND POST PRODUCTION 2

SATURDAY MAR 31

FILM SCREENING

 

FILMMAKING REGISTRATION

SCREENWRITING REGISTRATION

ACTORS REGISTRATION